High Contrast
 

 

Collage showing diverse group of Community Champions 

Do you know people or organizations who deserve to be recognized for their good work?

Each year, Starbridge honors people and organizations creating positive change in the lives of individuals with disabilities in the Finger Lakes region.

Our annual awards recognize Community Champions who embody the values of advocacy, inclusion, innovation, and respect. Champions may be activists, advocates, educators, employers, human service professionals, or students.

Champions show leadership and courage in making a difference. Together we transform communities to include everyone – all abilities, races, ethnicities, gender identities, national origin, and other identity groups.

 

Historical Listing of Award Recipients

Award

Individual

Company or Organization

2007

Barbara Bryson Award

Joyce Simons

Community Impact Award

Anne Harvey

Corporate Inclusion Award

Wegmans Food Markets

Corporate Support Award

Fred & Floy Willmott Foundation

Education Award

Lisa Poinan

Self Advocacy Award

Maggie Arnold

Student Award

Jacob Kuebler

2008

Barbara Bryson Award

Julie Buick

Community Inclusion Award

Janet Opila-Lehman

Corporate Support Award

Wachovia Securities

Education Award

Jeff Crane

Jeanne Krautwurst Award for Family Advocacy

Stephanie Phelan-Davis

Self Advocacy Award

Robert Terry

Student Award

Brandon Vermeulen

2009

Barbara Bryson Award

Cheryl Englert

Community Inclusion Award

Ashley Manchester

Corporate Support Award

MVP Health Care

Education Award

Susan Doyle

Jeanne Krautwurst Award for Family Advocacy

Brenda Hanson

Self Advocacy Award

James Ciurca

Student Award

Emily Johncox

2010

Barbara Bryson Award

Carl Case

Community Inclusion Award

Carolyn Salvatore

Corporate Support Award

Key Bank

Education Award

Marie Cianca

Jeanne Krautwurst Award for Family Advocacy

Ruth Whiting

Outstanding Community Partner Award

Helen Pluta

Self Advocacy Award

Cheryl Vining

Student Award

Camille Enaharo

2011

Barbara Bryson Award

Jutta Pearl

Community Impact Award

Starbucks - Brighton, NY

Community Inclusion Award

Diane Sturmer

Corporate Support Award

Faraci Lange Attorneys

Education Award

John Campolieto

Jeanne Krautwurst Award for Family Advocacy

Laura Khederian

Outstanding Community Partner Award

James "Kip" Hale

Self Advocacy Award

Keith Perlet

Student Award

Joshua Fidler

2012

Barbara Bryson Award

Jeanne Ricigliano

Community Impact Award

Seneca Park Zoo

Community Inclusion Award

Jan Whitaker

Corporate Support Award

Beth Platt

Education Award

Jackie Bartell

Founders Award

Tricia Brown

Outstanding Community Partner Award

William "Bill" Napier

Self Advocacy Award

Brady Dean

Student Award

Kelsey O'Sullivan

2013

Community Impact Award

Joseph Barry

Corporate Support Award

AT&T

Education Award

Brandin Jones

Founders Award

Wendy Watkins

Outstanding Community Partner Award

Don Alhart

Self Advocacy Award

Donald Chrisman

Youth Award

Sarah McLaen

2014

Community Impact Award

Mariellen Cupini

Education Award

Michael Hohman

Founders Award

Rich & Deb Vanderpool

Outstanding Community Partner

Walter Parkes

O'Connell Electric

Self Advocacy Award

James Britt

Youth Award

Curtis John "CJ" Clemont

2015

Community Impact Award

Sarah Jane Clifford

Education Award

Stephanie Scism

Founders Award

Patricia Muir

Outstanding Community Partner

Adam Anolik

Self Advocacy Award

Julie Whittemore

Youth Award

Jack Milko

2017

Community Impact Award

Michael Doherty

Education Award

Gaie Sarley Goodness

Founders Award

Lawana Jones

Outstanding Community Partner - Corporate

Wegmans Food Markets

Outstanding Community Partner - Individual

George Gray

Self Advocacy Award

Jensen Caraballo

Youth Award

Sapna Ramesh

2018

Advocacy Award

Jeiri Flores

Advocacy Award

Navlette James

Inclusion Award

Kathy Lee

Outstanding Community Partner

David & Sharon DeGraff

Rising Star Award

Ashley Donlon

2019   

Advocacy Award

Colleen Brind'Amour

Inclusion Award

Katrina Arndt

Outstanding Community Partner

Steve Schwarz

Rising Star Award

Jaymie Eden

2020

Advocacy Award

Sara Walworth

Inclusion Award

Kateri Warren

Outstanding Community Partner

James Grossman

Rising Star Award

Ashley Todd